Data Protection statement

In May of this year (2018) the existing Data Protection Act (DPA), will be replaced by the new General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR. The regulation gives individuals more rights and protection in how their personal data is used by organisations. Clubs must comply with its requirements but small clubs such as LMC were previously exempt from the DPA.

There are several underlying principles including, that personal data:
  • will be used lawfully, fairly and transparently
  • is only used for a specific purpose that the subject is aware of and no other without additional consent
  • collected data should be ‘adequate, relevant and limited’
  • must be accurate and kept up-to-date
and should be stored for no longer than is necessary and that storage is safe and secure.

Longridge Mountaineering Club (LMC) takes the privacy of member’s personal data seriously and will only use your personal information for club administration purposes and for communication concerning relevant events and membership.

The Treasurer will securely and accurately maintain your details.

More information about how we look after your data can be found below in the Data Privacy Notice.

LMC wishes to fully comply with the regulation and to keep you informed about the data we hold. Your privacy is important to us and we want to communicate with you in a way which you have agreed to. We have produced a ‘Data Privacy Notice’. The notice is posted on the club web-site and available via email on request from the treasurer.

Additionally, to enable us to communicate with you and for you to communicate with each other, we now need your consent to hold and to share your contact details with members. We therefore need all members to complete a GDPR consent form. The form describes fully what information we are seeking and how we will use it. A blank consent template is published on the club web-site and printed blank forms are also available from the treasurer. Please return your completed and signed form to the treasurer.
  • You can withdraw or change your consent at any time by contacting the treasurer
  • We will never share or sell your data to third parties without your prior permission
  • Members must not pass on the membership list to third parties
  • Details will be automatically removed 6 months after membership year ends unless renewed
Please note that the new legislation comes into effect on May 25 2018, if we don’t receive your completed consent form by then no one in the club can legally contact you using the membership information.  A copy of consent form is available from here or the treasurer.


DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
Longridge Mountaineering Club (LMC)

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?
Longridge Mountaineering club and it’s officers is the data controller (contact details on membership card or via website). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
LMC complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -
  • To enable us to communicate with members to coordinate club activities
  • To administer membership records
  • To inform you of news, events and activities relating to LMC
  • To produce a membership list, circulated to members to allow mutual communication and coordination of ad-hoc activities and information

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events and activities
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body provided: -
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as confidential and will only be shared with other members of the club in order to facilitate group activities and inform of relevant events or information. No member will share your data with third parties outside of LMC without your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We retain membership data for the current membership year and then for a further 3 months if membership is not renewed. This overrun is to avoid members being disadvantaged if renewal is delayed.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which LMC holds about you
  • The right to request that LMC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for LMC to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the LMC treasurer detailed on your membership card or via the web-site administrator

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.







Community Web Kit provided free by BT